Privacy Policy

    1. What does this Privacy Policy cover?
    2. What information does 24-7 Intouch collect?
    3. How does 24-7 Intouch use personal information?
    4. How does 24-7 Intouch share personal information?
    5. How does 24-7 Intouch protect personal information?
    6. How long does 24-7 Intouch retain my personal information
    7. What are my choices concerning my personal information?
    8. How is this Privacy Policy enforced?
    9. What is 24-7 Intouch’s policy on kids’ privacy?
    10. Access, objection, deletion and correction
    11. Transfer of personal information to other countries
    12. Right to Lodge Complaints
    13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    14. Contacting us

 

24-7 Intouch, Inc. (“24-7 Intouch”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of those who entrust us with their personal information. Our clients and employees trust and expect that we will protect their personal information in accordance with the promises we make. “Personal information” means any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable individual and may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to us in the course of our business operations. Personal information that is de-identified or anonymized is not considered personal information. This Privacy Policy details our commitment to your privacy.

 

1. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

24-7 Intouch is a full-service provider of customer experience solutions, headquartered in Winnipeg, Manitoba, dedicated to providing efficient and on-brand chat, voice, SMS, and email solutions, technology, marketing, and user interface solutions, and back office support and fraud detection services for a variety of clients. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices regarding personal information we receive in connection with the services and products we provide to our clients (the “Client Services”), as well as through our website (the “Site”).

 

By using our Client Services, visiting the Site or otherwise interacting with us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically, as it may be updated from time-to-time.

 

2. What information does 24-7 Intouch collect?

Information that our clients give us or is made available to us through our clients:

24-7 Intouch processes transactions or applications that are supplied and managed by our clients. As a result, although we may access certain personal information of our client’s customers pursuant to the contractual relationships with have with our clients, we typically do not collect and store personal information in our own systems, with the exception of call recordings. Typically, our clients are responsible for complying with all notices, notifications and alerts to individuals whose information is entered into our systems or portals.  

We also may collect and use contact information such as name, address, and phone number, for our client contacts, including the employees and representatives who we work with in connection with the Client Services. In addition, we may collect personal information from client representatives who contact us with questions about the Client Services.

Information we collect through the Site:

When you visit the Site, you may express interest in our Client Services, send us questions, and provide your contact information to us in the process. The Site may use cookies or similar technology to automatically collect certain information about you automatically, including:

  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address, MAC address or other device identifier;
  • The kind of browser or computer you use;
  • The number of links you click within the Site;
  • The state or country from which you accessed the Site;
  • The date and time of your visit to the Site;
  • The name of your Internet service provider;
  • The web pages you linked to our Site from; and
  • Pages you viewed on the Site.

 

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website, online application, or email may save to your browser or your computer’s hard drive for use in subsequent visits to the website or online application. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive new cookies or how to disable cookies altogether. If you reject cookies, you may not be able to participate in certain activities or receive a promotion tailored to you. 24-7 Intouch does not control and does not guarantee the effectiveness of browser-based tools for managing cookies.

24-7 Intouch does not currently participate in interest-based or behavioral online advertising, and information automatically collected from the Site is not used by 24-7 Intouch for that purpose.

24-7 Intouch may use Google Analytics to evaluate use of the Site for our internal purposes such as evaluating usages of the Site. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Any and all personal information collected on the Site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned to third parties, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track (DNT): This is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium, or W3C, has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals, and therefore 24-7 Intouch and the Site do not recognize DNT.

 

3. How does 24-7 Intouch use personal information?

We may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Delivering our Client Services and Site to our clients and their customers;
  • Responding to client requests and questions;
  • Evaluation of our Client Services and Site to improve, tailor, and better serve our clients;
  • Verifying and validating the identity of clients’ employees or clients’ customers;
  • Keeping a record of our interactions with our clients who use our Client Services or otherwise deal with our representatives over the telephone or online; and
  • Preventing, investigating, or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, the Site or data systems or to meet legal obligations.

24-7 Intouch will only use personal information to the extent it is necessary to deliver the Client Services and the Site. In some jurisdictions, individuals may have the right to withdraw consent from certain uses. If you reside in such jurisdictions, you may have additional rights which are detailed in section 10.

 

4. How does 24-7 Intouch share personal information?

With our Clients: Personal information collected by 24-7 Intouch may be shared with our clients and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and subject to contractual agreements with respect to the confidentiality and use of such information.  

With our Service Providers:  24-7 Intouch may share personal information with our service providers which perform services on our behalf. Some examples of things that service providers do that may involve your personal information include:

  • Developing, hosting, and maintaining the Site and providing certain services on our behalf;
  • Authorizing of credit card and other financial transactions for our clients and their customers; and
  • Aggregating and/or analyzing personal information in order to help deliver the Site and Client Services.

In all cases, any service providers will be contractually limited in the way they may use personal information maintained by 24-7 Intouch, including requirements that such information be maintained in a confidential and secure manner.

In Connection with Business Transfers: In the event that a division, a product or all of 24-7 Intouch is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, personal information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets, subject to client contractual requirements and applicable law.

To Comply with Laws: 24-7 Intouch may also disclose specific personal information when such disclosure appears necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena in the course of managing a dispute, governmental inquiry or other litigation process. We may also disclose information to our accountants, auditors, agents, lawyers and other advisors in connection with the enforcement or protection of our legal rights or to protect the interests or safety of our clients, our clients’ customers or employees or others, in accordance with or as authorized by law.

 

5. How does 24-7 Intouch protect personal information?

Where applicable,24-7 Intouch uses industry-standard technology in connection with our Client Services and on the Site to help protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Personal information received from our clients or others in connection with Client Services is typically stored on servers hosted by our clients or their vendors and 24-7—with limited exceptions, such as call recordings required by our client contracts for quality assurance or other legitimate purposes, personal information collected by our clients is not stored on our or our service provider’s services.

 

6. How long does 24-7 Intouch retain my personal information?

Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise provided for under services contracts with clients or as required or authorized by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or deidentified.

 

7. What are my choices concerning my personal information?  

24-7 Intouch depends primarily on our clients to notify and provide their customers and employees choices regarding the personal information that they provide. Our clients are therefore responsible for notification of purpose and for obtaining appropriate consent, to the extent required by law, when they collect personal information that is transferred to 24-7 Intouch.

In addition, as part of the Client Services, our clients may use personal information that we have collected on their behalf for their own communication and promotional purposes. Our clients are responsible for ensuring that any commercial emails sent by them to their employees or customers comply with applicable law. If we are instructed by our clients to transmit communications on their behalf, clients remain responsible for ensuring that recipients have consented to receiving such communications and that the information contained in the communications are accurate and complete.

We do not sell, rent, or share the personal information of our clients’ employees or their customers with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

24-7 Intouch may, subject to applicable laws, use personal information from our clients and their employees to contact them about our Site and Client Services, including to provide them with information on additional products from 24-7 Intouch that may be of interest to them. Client contacts may exercise choices regarding these communications as follows:

  • Mail marketing, Telephone marketing, Surveys and Quality control communications. You may decide that you prefer 24-7 Intouch not to use your personal information to promote new and/or additional products and/or services which may be of interest to you and refuse that we contact you by mail or telephone for marketing purposes or by email or telephone for quality control purposes. If this is the case, you may advise us by contacting customer service or contacting us using the information detailed in the Contacting us section below.
  • Emails/Commercial Electronic Communications. You can always limit the communications that 24-7 Intouch sends to you. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional communications, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account.

 

8. How is this Privacy Policy enforced?

24-7 Intouch has put in place mechanisms to monitor and verify our ongoing adherence to this Privacy Policy. We encourage individuals covered by this Privacy Policy to raise any concerns that they have about the way that we process their personal information by contacting 24-7 Intouch as described below. We take your questions and concerns seriously, and will do our best to resolve them.

 

9. What is 24-7 Intouch’s policy on kids’ privacy?

24-7 Intouch and our Site are not directed toward children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information online from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If 24-7 Intouch learns that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the information detailed in the Contacting Us section below.

 

10. Access, Objection, Correction and Deletion

In certain jurisdictions, you may have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed, information about the purposes of that processing, and information about the recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed. You may also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided and/or request its deletion.

Our clients are responsible for managing any request made by their employees or customers regarding access to and rectification of their personal information that is transferred to us. However, if you have questions about your rights, please feel free to contact using the contact information detailed in the Contacting Us section below.

 

11. Cross-border transfer of personal information

In some cases, personal information that we process, including information from our clients and their employees and/or customers located in various countries, including in Canada, the EU and Switzerland or relative to queries or visitors to the Site may be transferred to the United States or other countries that may not have data privacy laws that provide the same protection as the countries where you reside. You understand that your personal information may therefore be transferred, processed and stored outside of your country of residence, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in such foreign jurisdictions.

 

12. Right to Lodge Complaints

We are transparent about the ways in which we collect and use personal information, and welcome your questions and concerns. If you have any concern or complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us as described below. To the extent you believe we have not addressed your concerns or otherwise choose to do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country where you reside and/or in Canada.  For information on how you can file a privacy complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada (OPC), please visit: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/

 

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

24-7 Intouch will review and update its Privacy Policy as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies and security standards. We will post those changes on the Site and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. In certain cases and if the changes are material, we will provide written notice to clients directly by email or otherwise.

This policy is effective May 22, 2018.

Please note that both the English and French versions of our Privacy Policy have equal legal value.

 

14. Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.24-7intouch.com

 

Winnipeg Office

200-240 Kennedy Street

Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 1T1

privacy@24-7intouch.com

1-800-530-1121